University Hospitals
Kingston Foundation


 

PRIVACY POLICY - UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS KINGSTON FOUNDATION

Privacy Preface:
At University Hospitals Kingston Foundation, we are committed to protecting the privacy of our donors, prospective donors, volunteers and employees.  We value the trust of those we serve and recognize that we earn that trust by being transparent and accountable in how we treat the information individuals choose to share with us.

Defining Personal Information:
Personal information is any information that can be used to identify, contact or distinguish a specific individual.  This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Business information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Privacy Practices:
Our Foundation collects and uses a limited amount of personal information about donors and potential donors including name, title, address, telephone number, past donations and other relevant contact information.  We use this information only for the purposes of processing donations, keeping donors informed about the activities of our Foundation and the related Hospitals, providing donors with appropriate recognition and stewardship, and to ask for support of our mission.  

We may also collect information donors provide to us about their interests and other related facts, in order to assist them in meeting their philanthropic goals through gifts they make to University Hospitals Kingston. 

Personal information collected by UHKF is kept in confidence and is only disclosed to meet the purposes stated above.  Our employees, directors and agents sign confidentiality agreements and safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not accessed, disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. 

We use password protocols to protect personal and other information we receive electronically and will institute further safeguards as we develop our capacity for giving electronically. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of this information.

We do not sell, rent or trade mailing lists or other personal information.

To ensure individual privacy is protected we have instituted the following privacy policy following the 10 guiding principles recommended by the Canadian Standards Association, and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act or PIPEDA.  We adhere to the Donor Bill of Rights as set out by the Canadian Centre for Philanthropy and additional standards of conduct as set out by the Association of Fundraising Professionals and the Canadian Association of Gift Planners.

Accountability:
UHKF is responsible for the personal information it holds and uses for fundraising purposes.  We have designated an individual, our corporate Privacy Officer, to be accountable for compliance with the following principles.

Identifying Purpose:
We collect, use and disclose personal information only for the purpose of processing donations, keeping donors informed about the activities of the Foundation and to build support around our mission.

Consent:
We offer donors and prospective donors numerous privacy options, including the option to limit or opt out of future contact. 

Discharged patients who do not opt out may receive correspondence from our related hospitals, soliciting financial support for our hospital’s mission.   Patients who choose to contribute to the UHK Foundation in response to this solicitation give implied consent for their contact information to be provided to the Foundation. Any donor may opt out of receiving future communications from the Foundation by contacting our office.

Limiting Collection:
Employees, volunteers or agents of the Foundation collect information necessary for the purpose of a particular fund raising program or event. The information will only be used for the purpose for which it was gathered. We do not have access to patients’ medical information.  Other personal information may be gathered from donors and prospective supporters to assist with facilitating gifts to specific medical programs. Any information collected will be kept only as long as is required to serve the donor’s needs.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention:
Safeguards are in place to ensure that information collected by the foundation is not accessed, disclosed or shared inappropriately. Information is kept only as long as necessary for the original purpose for which it is collected, or to comply with Canada Revenue Agency guidelines.

Record Maintenance:
UHKF maintains complete and accurate personal information as necessary for the processing of receipts and the dispersal of fundraising, program or special event materials. Material recording personal information will be disposed of in a manner which ensures the security of personal information, i.e. will be shredded.

Safeguarding Personal Information:
UHKF will protect donor information on file by safeguarding access to this information. Only those who need access to the information to process receipting or inquiries or to further the fundraising mission of the foundation shall be provided with limited access.

File cabinets, office doors, computer desk tops are locked when not in use and have security pass words or keys for access so that others cannot browse data bases when foundation personnel are away from desks or offices.

Personnel of the foundation agree to conduct their day-to-day business to ensure the confidentiality of each gift, request, inquiry, acknowledgement or recognition event they are involved with.

Openness:
UHKF will provide donors and the public with privacy policy upon request. The Foundation’s Chief Privacy Officer is the Executive Director, who can be reached at 613-549-5452. All inquiries should be directed to him/her.

Access:
Individuals can request access to their personal information and within 30 days the Foundation will respond to the request. Individuals have the right to ensure the information is accurate and complete and amend the file if necessary. 

Challenging Compliance:
Individuals can address complaints to University Hospitals Kingston Foundation, Chief Privacy Officer, 55 Rideau Street, Suite 4 Kingston, Ontario K7K 2Z8 or call 613-549-5452 or email: foundation@uhkf.ca.

The complaint will be addressed within 60 days; after all involved parties have been interviewed. If the complaint is found to have validity, the process that drove the complaint, shall be amended by UHKF.

Approved:UHKF Board, July 8th, 2014
Previously Approved: UHKF Board, June 1st, 2006UHKF Board, June 4th, 2013

 

University Hospitals Kingston Foundation

55 Rideau Street, Suite 4
Kingston ON K7K 2Z8
foundation@uhkf.ca
Phone: 613-549-5452
Fax: 613-549-5455

Privacy Policy

© 2014 University Hospitals Kingston Foundation | Contact Us